Terms And Conditions

Terms And Conditions

Terms Of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern HART & HUNTER relationship with you in the context of this website.

The term “HART & HUNTER” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Privacy Policy

HART & HUNTER (Phat Dog Wine Co) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as well as other laws and codes.

HART & HUNTER is committed to protecting your privacy. We have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

The following outlines our privacy policy.

– Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
– We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
– We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
– We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
– We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
– We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
– We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Data

When will we collect data your data? This may include but is not limited to when

– You join our Wine Club
– You purchase wine online
– You order wine over the phone
– You request wine be freighted to you
– You book a wine tasting with us
– You apply for a job

What type of personal data will we will collect?

Information may include but is not limited to

– Identification such as name, address, proof of age (over 18years old)
– Communication details such as email, phone
– Credit card details for payment of goods & services

Use of Data. The data will be used for the following purposes

– For administration & sales of our products & services
– Where authorised by you
– Where we are required, authorised or permitted by law
– To verify your identity
– To comply with laws & regulations
– To provide you with information about products & services from HART & HUNTER that are most relevant to you

We do not sell or pass on your details to third parties.

Disclosure of Data

We disclose data to Contractors to assist us deliver your order, process payments & communicate with you. These may include

– Our freight company for purpose of delivering your goods
– Our secure online payment gateway company

Data Management. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is

– Accurate
– Complete
– Relevant
– Up-to-date
– Not misleading

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is protected from loss, misuse & unauthorised access. In order to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure of the personal data that we gather we have in place electronic and managerial procedures to secure and guard this information.

Access & Correction of Data

You have the right to access, modify or delete information we hold about you at any time. This is our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you request your personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, HART & HUNTER will comply with this request.

You can access and change your personal information by contacting us here, or if applicable, via the website where you entered your personal information. We encourage you to contact us in order to keep your personal information up to date.

Link to other sites

Links to third-party websites may be provided solely for your information and convenience, or to provide additional information for various other goods and services. If you use these links, you will leave our site. The Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to our site, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

Opting out of Marketing & Promotions

If you wish to cancel your HART & HUNTER membership you can do this online via My Account page, a written request via email or call us at Cellar Door. On receipt we will destroy all your personal information.

If you unsubscribe or request we no longer forward you any marketing or mailing list communications we will immediately destroy your personal information & cease communications

How do I lodge a privacy complaint?

If you are concerned that your personal information has been mishandled, or if you wish to obtain additional information about the way we handle privacy issues, you can contact us cellardoor@hartandhunter.com.au or phone 02 4998 7645.

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the following website – www.privacy.gov.au

Security

HART & HUNTER uses Stripe Payments, Stripe is a PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

All card numbers are encrypted at rest with AES-256. Decryption keys are stored on separate machines. None of Stripe’s internal servers and daemons are able to obtain plaintext card numbers; instead, they can just request that cards be sent to a service provider on a static whitelist. Stripe’s infrastructure for storing, decrypting, and transmitting card numbers runs in separate hosting infrastructure, and doesn’t share any credentials with Stripe’s primary services (API, website, etc.).

If you would like more information please go to Stripes Security page

Wine-Specific Conditions

Liquor Producer Wholsaler License no. LIQW880010263

Legal Requirements

Liquor Act 1982 – It is an offence to sell or supply to or obtain liquor on behalf of a person under the age of 18 years.

You must be 18 years of age or older, to order or receive alcoholic beverages from HART & HUNTER. Receipt of shipments containing alcoholic beverages requires the signature a person 18 years of age or older who is not intoxicated. Wines purchased from Hart & Hunter are not for resale, and are for personal consumption only.

Credit Card Charges

Orders are by credit card only. We accept Visa, MasterCard & AMEX.

Minimum Purchase

No minimum purchase is required.

Wine is a Delicate Commodity

Wine is a perishable commodity. Wine does not like extremes of temperature: hot humid summer and cold winter weather may adversely affect the condition of your wine during shipment. HART & HUNTER is not responsible for, and will not replace wine that is damaged by extreme weather conditions during shipment. When your wine order is picked up by the common carrier for delivery, responsibility for the wine becomes the responsibility of the purchaser.

Customer Service Policy

HART & HUNTER is committed to providing exceptional customer service and quality products. We endeavour to make sure that all products listed on our website are currently in stock and pricing is true and correct. Standard delivery timeframes are between 3-7 business days; in the event that an ordered item is not available or we are unable to fulfil your order we will notify you within 2 business days to arrange an agreeable alternative item, a backorder or a full refund.

Shipping, Delivery & Refund Policy

We deliver products Australia wide using Australia Post or Fastway. Shipping costs Australia Wide is $15 Per Dozen.

Orders are dispatched within two business days and shipping times are estimated at between 3-7 business days depending on your location within Australia.

International Shipping

Should you require international shipping, please send us a note via our e-mail cellardoor@hartandhunter.com.au or call us on +612 4998 7645 to discuss availability and fees.

Refund Policy

Please choose carefully. We do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision. You can choose between a refund, exchange or credit where the wine has been damaged, spoiled or has been wrongly described.